The Finale Show of the FRANKfurtstyleaward 2019 is getting closer and closer. It will take place on June 29, 2019 from 14.00 hrs. at the Tendence trade fair in Frankfurt.
Today, we present the designs of the Top60 finalists in the lifestyles “Urban”, “Adventure” and “Earth”.
Urban
Cape Town: Jenna Standish (South Africa), Student
Worlds apart: Thomas le Roux (South Africa), Student
Xhosa Pride: Luvo Mahangu (South Africa), Student
eSwatini: Keshia Smith (Swaziland), Student
From the Ground up: Erica Molenaar (Ireland), Newcomer
Secure Shemanes 1.0.1: Aaron Zenai Zenebe (Ethiopia), Newcomer
Global World: Elai Michael Firillas (Israel), Student
Cacophony: Elani Bar-El (Israel), Student
Grow Up: Melissa Kunz (Germany), Student
Omar Shifris (Israel), Student
Refugees Journey: Shir Dany (Israel), Student
Apocalyptic prophesies: Daniel Raif (Israel), Student
Loves and Loads: Chen Brook (China), Student
Nobility: Diambou Mouhamet Lamine Dit Sidy (Senegal), Newcomer
My Hometown: Anette Görlich (Germany), Master Class
Acid Eye Samurai: Markus Pecht (Germany), Newcomer
ARTI’TECTURE: Kunjina Tesfaye (Ethiopia), Newcomer
Ba Jia Jiang: Lin Yi-Ting (Taiwan), Student
Anti Costume: Celine Michelle Jürga (Germany), Student
Miss Sunshine: Ashanti Qata (South Africa), Newcomer
Cherme d’élégance: Amani Dawiche (Germany), Master Class
The new Tradition: Lyu Huanting (China), Student
Russian Heritage: Valeria Dror (Israel), Student
Hamburger Deern: Elisa Korger (Deutschland), Student
Inconspicuous: Cordelia Lange (Deutschland), Student
Celebrating Indonesia: Cinthia Tamara (Indonesia), Student
Torso: David Hofstetter (Deutschland), Student
Mongolian Goddess: Nomin-Erdene Tsend (Mongolia), Newcomer
Earth
There is no Planet B: Eva Valentina Ruthe (Germany), Student
#anatabanss: Yulie Taledano (Israel), Student
Lebowa (North): Mpho Masehla (South Africa), Newcomer
Fusion: Diawadou Camara (Guinea), Student
Living: Koki Iwanaka (Japan), Student
Colors: Julia Fall (Senegal), Newcomer
The Elements: Natheal Visagie (South Africa), Student
Tewa (woman): Stephanie Yande Sene (Senegal), Newcomer
I am many: Emine Karpi (Hungary), Student
Eternal Woe: Morsal Alamyaar (Afghanistan), Student
Matryoshka: Duriel Ben Shimon (Israel), Student
Memories: Kasia Nita (Poland), Student
Feel the real: Anika Dierker (Germany), Newcomer
Sufism: David Cohen (Israel), Student
Cocoon: Florentine Brockhaus (Germany), Master Class
Deep Blue Metamorphosis: Iskra Petrova (Bulgaria), Newcomer
Black Hole: Mame Diarra bousso Thiam (Senegal), Newcomer
Bombacaceae: Ndery Ndao (Senegal), Master Class
Guji Nature: Hewan Besler (Ethiopia), Student
Lifebloodessence: Katharina Brüggemann (Germany), Master Class
ADWA: Kasahun Hailu (Ethiopia), Newcomer
Captive: Turx Tolentino (Philippines), Newcomer
900: Carol-Ann Hughes (Ireland), Newcomer
Water is everything: Zhanna Snesareva (Russia), Student
Cold Drops: Azra Sedic (Italy), Student
We reap what we sow: Silvia Rutz (Switzerland), Student
Adventure
Flight of fancy: Rachel Bailey (St.Vincent & the Grenadines), Newcomer
Pride: Mbali Mbalu (South Africa), Student
Afro Ninja: Duma Soko (South Africa), Student
Nomad Princess: Rayyana Addirdeiry (Sudan), Newcomer
Protected Journey: Stina Sophie Peters (Germany), Student
Nostalgic Inspiration: Dorothee Ahrens (Germany), Student
Good Planets are hard to find: Anika Dierker (Germany), Newcomer
Where your heart is: Lena Jordan (Germany), Student
Tibetan Nomads: Rivka Mirzkandov (Israel), Student
The Global Child: Jana Grütz (Germany), Student
Home that I choose: Meissya Kurniawan (Indondesia), Student
Breakthrough: Marcus Eufinger (Germany), Student
Distand Memory: Tiffany Angiono (Indondesia), Student
Homemade with Love: Kimiko Tamara (Indonesia), Student
Program on June 29, 2019 (Tendence, Hall 8, Fairgrounds Frankfurt)
The runway shows at Tendence will take place in the marketplace areas in Hall 8:
- 14:00 TOP 20 “Urban”, Urban Marketplace
- 15:00 TOP 20 “Adventure”, Adventure Marketplace
- 16:00 TOP 20 “Earth”, Earth Marketplace
- 17:00 FINALE with AWARD CEREMONY on Tendence stage
- 19:30 Reception in the Kaisersaal of the Frankfurt Römer to the invitation of the patron, Mayor of Frankfurt Peter Feldmann
The international star, singer and song writer Cindy Gomez from Canada accompanies the fashion shows with a live act and will open the festive award ceremony with a music intro.
Tickets
Messe Frankfurt has kindly provided us with Tendence tickets.
Tendence admission tickets are complimentary tickets by Messe Frankfurt, valid for the entire duration of the fair and free of charge for guests of the FRANKfurtstyleaward. Only a limited number of tickets is available. The tickets will be allocated on a „first come – first serve“ system.
Please book your ticket here.